Could Donald Trump Be Compelled to Sell Mar-a-Lago?
[…] Additionally, he must compensate retired journalist E. Jean Carroll with $88.3 million following a recent ruling in a separate civil trial.

According to New York-based attorney Colleen Kerwick, debtor protection in Florida is exceptionally robust, enshrined even within the state’s constitution. “Florida serves as a sanctuary for debtors,” she explained to Newsweek. “The homestead law outlined in the Florida Constitution shields an unlimited value in one’s primary residence from creditors seeking judgments.”

Certainly, Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution grants an exemption to the homestead of every resident, protecting it from any “forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon.”

Kerwick explained that to be eligible for the Florida homestead exemption, one must fulfill certain criteria: “You must reside in the home, be the owner of the home, and maintain it as your primary residence.”

Donald Trump sell Mar-a-Lago
GETTY IMAGES